Graduate Students

Salma Al-Shami

Salma Al-Shami

Mert Arslanalp

Mert Arslanalp
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Claiming Rights, Negotiating Exceptions: Legal and Contentious Politics of Urban Citizenship in the Informal Neighborhoods of Istanbul and Buenos Aires
  • Dissertation Committee: Edward L. Gibson (chair), James Mahoney, Wendy Pearlman, and Brodwyn Fischer
  • E-mail:  mertarslanalp2011@u.northwestern.edu

Rhiannon Auriemma

  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory

Denzel Avant

  • Program Area(s):  American Politics

Rodrigo Barrenechea

Rodrigo Barrenechea

Abdeta Beyene

Marco Bocchese

Mariana Borges

Mariana Borges

Tristan Bradshaw

Tristan Bradshaw

Julia Brown

Julia Brown

Javier Burdman

Ethan Busby

Ethan Busby

Lucy Cane

Lucy Cane

Meghan Carpenter

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations

Gent Carrabregu

Gent Carrabregu
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Justification and Application: Post-Kantian Political Ethics in Hegel, Arendt and Habermas.
  • Dissertation Committee: James Farr (chair), Mary G. Dietz, Cristina Lafont, Mark Alznauer
  • E-mail:  gentc@u.northwestern.edu

Isabel Castillo

Isabel Castillo

Charles Clarke

Clement Clarke

Giuseppe Cumella

Tomash Dabrowski

  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory

Andrew Day

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations

Brian Dempsey

Sean Diament

Sean Diament

Horia Dijmarescu

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations

Nick Dorzweiler

Nick Dorzweiler
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: “The Sights That Hold the Crowd”: Political Science and the Politics of Popular Culture
  • Dissertation Committee: James Farr, Mary Dietz, Colin Koopman (Philosophy, University of Oregon)
  • E-mail:  nickarjuna@u.northwestern.edu

Elise Dufief

Elise Dufief
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: The politics of election observation: the case of Ethiopia and the EU
  • Dissertation Committee: Will Reno, Gilles Bataillon, Ian Hurd, Eloi Ficquet
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 216
  • E-mail:  elisedufief2013@u.northwestern.edu

Gustavo Duncan

Gozde Erdeniz

Gozde Erdeniz
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Deeply Divided: Understanding the Polarization over Religion in Public Life in Turkey and Israel
  • Dissertation Committee: James Mahoney, Wendy Pearlman and Hendrik Spruyt
  • E-mail:  gozde.erdeniz@u.northwestern.edu

Ceyda Erten

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations

D.J. Flynn

D.J. Flynn
  • Program Area(s):  Methods; American Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Essays on Information and Representation
  • Dissertation Committee: James N. Druckman (chair), Daniel Diermeier, Benjamin I. Page
  • Office Location:  Scott 230
  • E-mail:  DJ.Flynn@u.northwestern.edu

Jennifer Forestal

Jennifer Forestal
  • Program Area(s):  American Politics; Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Bringing the Site Back In: social media and the politics of space (tentative)
  • Dissertation Committee: James Farr (chair), Mary G. Dietz, Benjamin I. Page
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 218
  • E-mail:  jen.forestal@u.northwestern.edu

Joshua M. Freedman

Joshua M. Freedman
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: The Struggle for Recognition in World Politics
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 105
  • E-mail:  joshua.freedman@northwestern.edu

Valerie Freeland

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Unconventional power: Less powerful states’ strategic use of international norms
  • Dissertation Committee: William Reno (Advisor), James Mahoney, Ian Hurd
  • E-mail:  vrfreeland@u.northwestern.edu

Carlos Freytes Frey

Laura Garcia

  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics

Salih Emre Gercek

Salih Emre Gercek

Gina Giliberti

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations

Mauro Gilli

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: The Struggle of Military-Technological Superiority: Complexity, Systems Integration and the Industrial Challenges of Imitation
  • Dissertation Committee: Jonathan D. Caverley, Stephen C. Nelson, Anne E. Sartori (chair), Hendrik Spruyt
  • E-mail:  maurogilli2013@northwestern.edu

Miklos Gosztonyi

Joseph Grant

Arda Gucler

Arda Gucler
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Deferring Presence: Representation, Deliberation and Untimeliness
  • Dissertation Committee: Lars Tønder, Jacqueline Stevens, Bonnie Honig
  • Office Location:  International Studies, room 202
  • E-mail:  rdagucler2012@u.northwestern.edu

Sidra Hamidi

Sidra Hamidi

Richard Hay

Richard Hay
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: Marginalization, Accommodation, and Abridgment: Civil-Military Relations in the Southern Cone and Brazil
  • Dissertation Committee: Edward Gibson (Chair), James Mahoney, William Reno
  • E-mail:  Richard.Hay@u.northwestern.edu

Olivier Henripin

Olivier Henripin
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: Intractable Territorial Conflicts and the Strategic Social Construction of Indivisible National Homelands
  • Dissertation Committee: Jonathan D. Caverley, Anne E. Sartori (chair), Victor Shih, Hendrik Spruyt
  • E-mail:  ohenripin@northwestern.edu

Adam Howart

Adam Howart

Buddhika Jayamaha

Hye Yun Kang

Hye Yun Kang
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Unintended Intentions: The Paradox of Security
  • Dissertation Committee: Michael Loriaux, Will Reno, Lars Tønder
  • E-mail:  hyekang2016@u.northwestern.edu

Sebastian Karcher

Sebastian Karcher
  • Program Area(s):  Methods; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Liberalization, Segmentation, Informalization: Business and the Political Economy of Changing Labor Markets
  • Dissertation Committee: Kathleen Thelen (MIT, co-chair), James Mahoney (co-chair), Ben Ross Schneider, Edward Gibson
  • E-mail:  karcher@northwestern.edu

Katrin Katz

Alan J. Kellner

Alan J. Kellner

Moses Khisa

Moses Khisa

Rana Khoury

Rana Khoury

Sasha Klyachkina

Sasha Klyachkina

Matthew LaCombe

Matthew LaCombe

Daniel Lawrence

Sean Lee

Sean Lee

Kevin Levay

Kevin Levay

Elizabeth Linn-Gadimov

Elizabeth Linn-Gadimov

Boris Litvin

Boris Litvin

Yuchen Liu

  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics

Erin Lockwood

Erin Lockwood
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: The Construction of Financial Authority: Authoritative Practices in the OTC Derivatives Market before and after the Crisis [working title]
  • Dissertation Committee: Ian Hurd (chair), Stephen C. Nelson, Bruce Carruthers
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 231
  • E-mail:  erinlockwood2011@u.northwestern.edu

Claudia Lopez-Hernandez

Christina LoTempio

Christina LoTempio

Heather Madonia

Heather Madonia

Aditi Malik

Aditi Malik
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Coalitions and Conflict: Parties, Factions, and Electoral Violence in Kenya and India
  • Dissertation Committee: William Reno (Chair), Rachel Beatty Riedl, Ana Arjona, and Sharath Srinivasan (University of Cambridge)
  • E-mail:  amalik@u.northwestern.edu

Rahul Mediratta

Rahul Mediratta
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: Globalization in the Shadows and De-escalation of Enduring Interstate Rivalry: India-Pakistan-Dubai and China-Taiwan-Hong Kong
  • Dissertation Committee: James Mahoney (co-chair), Stephen Nelson (co-chair), Hendrik Spruyt, Sumit Ganguly (external)
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall Room 219
  • E-mail:  rahul.mediratta@u.northwestern.edu

Gde Metera

Gde Metera
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; Political Theory
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 601, University Place, Evanston IL
  • E-mail:  gde.metera@northwestern.edu

Evgenia Mikriukova

  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory

Rachel Moskowitz

Rachel Moskowitz
  • Program Area(s):  American Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: Race, Equality, and Community in Local Education: How Complex Beliefs and Values Shape Educational Attitudes, Votes, and School Policy
  • Dissertation Committee: James N. Druckman (Chair); Fay Lomax Cook; Benjamin I. Page; Reuel R. Rogers
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 218
  • E-mail:  moskowitz@u.northwestern.edu

Onur Muftugil

Onur Muftugil

Kevin Mullinix

Kevin Mullinix
  • Program Area(s):  American Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: The Scope of the Partisan Perceptual Screen: Political Contexts and Preference Formation
  • Dissertation Committee: Jamie Druckman, Georgia Kernell, and Yanna Krupnikov
  • E-mail:  kevin.mullinix@gmail.com

André Munro

André Munro

Alexandra Neame

Christoph Nguyen

Christoph Nguyen
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: Feeling Vulnerable? – Affect, Appraisal, and Trust in Times of Economic Insecurity
  • Dissertation Committee: Jason Seawright, Jim Mahoney, Bruce Carruthers, Martin Behrens
  • E-mail:  christoph.nguyen@u.northwestern.edu

Maavi Norman

Shaul Notkin

Shaul Notkin

Sally Nuamah

Sally Nuamah
  • Program Area(s):  Law and Politics; American Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: The Political Consequences of Education Reform: How School Closings Influence Citizens’ Relationship to Government
  • Dissertation Committee: Reuel Rogers (chair), Alvin Tillery, Traci Burch
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall
  • E-mail:  SallyNuamah2011@u.northwestern.edu

Mona Oraby

  • Program Area(s):  Law and Politics; Political Theory; International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: The Difference that Affiliation Makes: Religion under Law in Contemporary Egypt
  • Dissertation Committee: Elizabeth Shakman Hurd (chair), Hussein Ali Agrama, Mary Dietz, Jessica Winegar
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 220
  • E-mail:  moraby@u.northwestern.edu

Silvia Otero-Bahamon

Silvia Otero-Bahamon
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: Producing backwardness, integrating peripheries. Subnational Inequality in Latin America´s Social Development
  • Dissertation Committee: Edward Gibson (co-chair), James Mahoney (co-chair), Ana Arjona
  • E-mail:  silviaotero2015@u.northwestern.edu

Ayodeji Perrin

  • Program Area(s):  International Relations

David Peyton

David Peyton
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Warfare, Municipal Development, and the Congolese State Building Project: Explaining Institutional Variation in North Kivu’s Conflict-Affected Cities
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 105
  • E-mail:  davidpeyton@u.northwestern.edu

Ayuko Nimura Picot

Ayuko Nimura Picot
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Committee: Will Reno, Jim Mahoney, Rachel Riedl

Hipoltius Ringgi

  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics

Jacob Rothschild

  • Program Area(s):  American Politics

M. Christopher Sardo

M. Christopher Sardo
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: The Politics of Responsibility after Nietzsche: Debt, Revaluation, and the Moral World-Order
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 109
  • E-mail:  michaelsardo2011@u.northwestern.edu

Richard Shafranek

Wangqing (Sandy) Shan

Wangqing (Sandy) Shan
  • Program Area(s):  American Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Committee: Benjamin I. Page (Chair); Daniel J. Galvin; Laurel M. Harbridge
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 105
  • E-mail:  shan.polsci@northwestern.edu

Yixue Shao

  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics

Ari Shaw

Ari Shaw
  • Program Area(s):  Law and Politics; International Relations; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Claiming International Rights: Human Rights Mobilization and Domestic Change
  • Dissertation Committee: Karen Alter (Chair), Jeffrey Winters, Rachel Riedl
  • E-mail:  amshaw@u.northwestern.edu

Najmu L. Sopian

Najmu L. Sopian
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory; Law and Politics; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Political Foundation of Property Rights and the Rule of Law in Indonesia
  • E-mail:  najmu.sopian@northwestern.edu

Swati Srivastava

Swati Srivastava
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Private Sovereigns: Contested Authority and State Power
  • Dissertation Committee: Ian Hurd, Mary Dietz, Jim Mahoney, Bruce Carruthers
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 220
  • E-mail:  swati@u.northwestern.edu

Merritt Steele

  • Program Area(s):  American Politics

Xin Sun

Xin Sun
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Committee: William Hurst, Georgia Kernell, William Reno, and Victor Shih (Chair)

Mara Suttman-Lea

Mara Suttman-Lea
  • Program Area(s):  Methods; American Politics
  • Dissertation Committee: Daniel J. Galvin (chair), James N. Druckman, Traci Burch
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 229
  • E-mail:  m.suttmann.lea@u.northwestern.edu

Rachel V. Sweet

Rachel V. Sweet
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: Institutional Choice in Civil War: Rebel Strategies for Managing Political Disorder
  • Dissertation Committee: William Reno (Chair), James Mahoney, Hendrik Spruyt
  • Office Location:  Scott Hall 215
  • E-mail:  rachelvsweet@u.northwestern.edu

Daniel Szarke

Anna Terwiel

Anna Terwiel
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Hunger for change: the new body politics of resistance and conformity
  • Dissertation Committee: Bonnie Honig (Chair), Lars Tønder, Penelope Deutscher
  • E-mail:  annaterwiel@u.northwestern.edu

Julia Valdes

Julia Valdes

Désirée Weber

Désirée Weber
  • Program Area(s):  Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Reading Wittgenstein in Politics: Language-games and Political Pedagogy
  • Dissertation Committee: James Farr (Chair), Lars Tønder, Mary Dietz
  • E-mail:  desireeweber2014@u.northwestern.edu

Reymundo Zambrano

Dong Zhang

Agnieszka Zielinska