Comparative Politics

Safa Al-Saeedi

Safa Al-Saeedi

Salma Al-Shami

Salma Al-Shami

Rodrigo Barrenechea

Rodrigo Barrenechea

Abdeta Beyene

Mariana Borges

Mariana Borges
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: Bargaining for Votes: The Cultural Roots of Clientelism Survival in Sertão of Bahia
  • Dissertation Committee: James Mahoney (Chair), Edward Gibson, Wendy Pearlman
  • E-mail:  MarianaBorges2011@u.northwestern.edu

Malia Bowers

Malia Bowers

Tristan Bradshaw

Tristan Bradshaw
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; Political Theory
  • Dissertation Title: Need, Utility and Politics Beyond Civil Society
  • Dissertation Committee: Lars Tønder (Chair), Sara Monoson, Sam Weber, Miguel Vatter
  • E-mail:  tristan.bradshaw@u.northwestern.edu

Isabel Castillo

Isabel Castillo
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Gendered Political Inclusion: Actors and Timing in Latin America's Female Suffrage Reform
  • Dissertation Committee: James Mahoney (chair), Ann Orloff (Sociology), Rachel Riedl
  • E-mail:  IsabelCastillo2018@u.northwestern.edu

Daniel Encinas Zevallos

Gozde Erdeniz

Gozde Erdeniz
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Deeply Divided: Understanding the Polarization over Religion in Public Life in Turkey and Israel
  • Dissertation Committee: James Mahoney, Wendy Pearlman and Hendrik Spruyt
  • E-mail:  gozde.erdeniz@u.northwestern.edu

Laura Garcia

Salih Emre Gercek

Salih Emre Gercek

Napon Jatusripitak

Buddhika Jayamaha

Lamin Keita

Yoes C. Kenawas

Yoes C. Kenawas

Robie Kholilurrahman

Rana B. Khoury

Rana B. Khoury
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Committee: William Reno (chair),Ana Arjona, Wendy Pearlman, Jason Seawright
  • E-mail:  rbkhoury@u.northwestern.edu

Sasha Klyachkina

Sasha Klyachkina
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Committee: Will Reno (Chair), Ana Arjona, Rachel Riedl
  • E-mail:  klyachkina@u.northwestern.edu

Christa Kuntzelman

Christa Kuntzelman

Ririn Kusuma

Sean Lee

Sean Lee
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Committee: William Reno (chair); Wendy Pearlman; Hendrik Spruyt
  • E-mail:  SeanLee2011@u.northwestern.edu

Elizabeth Linn

Elizabeth Linn

Yuchen Liu

Claudia Lopez-Hernandez

Jahara "Franky" Matisek

Jahara "Franky" Matisek
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: The Development of Strong Militaries in Africa: The Role of History and Institutions
  • Dissertation Committee: Will , Marina Henke, and Paul Staniland (University of Chicago)
  • E-mail:  JaharaMatisek2018@u.northwestern.edu

Gde Metera

Gde Metera

Sarah Moore

Aulia Nastiti

Salih Nur

Salih Nur
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; Methods
  • Dissertation Title: The Legacies of Liberation: Critical Junstures and Regime Development in Post-liberation Africa [working title]
  • E-mail:  SalihNur2020@u.northwestern.edu

David Peyton

David Peyton
  • Program Area(s):  International Relations; Comparative Politics
  • Dissertation Title: Warfare, Municipal Development, and the Congolese State Building Project: Explaining Institutional Variation in North Kivu’s Conflict-Affected Cities
  • E-mail:  davidpeyton@u.northwestern.edu

Michael Povilus

Michael Povilus

Sabina Satriyani Puspita

Sabina Satriyani Puspita

Kumar Ramanathan

Kumar Ramanathan

Muhammad Ridha

Muhammad Ridha

Zhihang Ruan

Zhihang Ruan

Yixue Shao

Rachel V. Sweet

Rachel V. Sweet
  • Program Area(s):  Comparative Politics; International Relations
  • Dissertation Title: Institutional Choice in Civil War: Rebel Tactics for Managing Political Disorder
  • Dissertation Committee: William Reno (Chair),Hendrik Spruyt, James Mahoney, Rachel Riedl, Koen Vlassenroot
  • Phone:  USA (312) 771-5899; DRC +243 993955010
  • E-mail:  rachelvsweet@u.northwestern.edu